featured-artists-announcement-banner

Nuit Rose is proud to present our artist line up for our 2017 Festival. This year we asked our artists  WHAT LIES BETWEEN VENUS & MARS? Visit our Venues page for a breakdown of artists by location. You can also download a digital copy of our Festival Guide or grab a physical copy at one of our venues!

Featured Artists 2016
  • Nuit Rose Light Parade – Led by Red Pepper Spectacle Arts
  • Bruce LaBruce – DJ Set
  • Britt Howlett & Tanya Herbert – Duo Trapeze “Angles and Curves”
  • Proud Pride Rainbow Bangs – Bruno Billio presented in partnership with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Counterpoint Community Orchestra – Music, Night Shift, Queer Culture
  • Darren Creech – Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto presents Darren Creech: Resilience
  • Evan Tapper & Scott Sorli – Analog Pride Pavilion (APP)
  • Janessa Pudwell & Tanya Svazas Cronin – By Chance
  • Karen Miranda Augustine & Ilene Sova – Don’t You Forget About Me
  • Kinsfolk – The deconstruction/ reconstruction of identity
  • M. Mohamed – objects kept / a feeling of home
  • MAGT – Bureau Of Power And Light Showcase
  • Melissa Major – (infi)NITE Stirrings
  • Michael Caldwell & David Kraft – SLOW DANCE
  • Natalie Black – Kapow!
  • Never Apart – Colour By Icons
  • Olga Guse – in search of sexual identity
  • Polynomials – Near Strangers
  • Reading Salon – RAID: OPERATION SOAP
  • RT Collective – In Your Pocket
  • Shawn Skeir – Queering Language
  • Simone Harris – The TRIBE
  • Stephen Chen – BROADS WAY
  • WEAVE – We are Part of the Fabric
Partner Events 2016
  • 6th Annual 10×10 Photography Project at the Gladstone Hotel
  • Hazel Meyer & Cait McKinney – Tape Condition: degraded at the Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives
  • GO WEST – ALT QUEER FEST presents Queen’s End Pride at the Grand Trunk
  • Iain Downie/Sculptors Society of Canada at the Canadian Sculpture Centre
  • That’s So Gay – Come Together at the Gladstone Hotel
  • Through the Looking Glass: In Search of Identity at the Propeller Gallery
  • Zachari Logan – Blood Cells, after Lady Mary Delany at Paul Petro Contemporary Art
Featured Artist 2015
  • Adam Zivo – Come As You Are
  • Damian Siqueiros – To Russia with Love
  • Darryl Tracy Dance Company – lov/hunt
  • Eshan Rafi – Video
  • Hugo Ares – Latino-Canadian Filmmakers Telling Stories
  • Kean O’Brien – Genocide
  • RT Collective – IN YOUR POCKET (Play/Space
  • The Orchestra Friends of Nuit Rose – The Sound of Music
  • Wynne Neilly – Female to “Male”
Featured Artists 2014
  • Adam Moco – Tryst Pic
  • Ariel Len of Zoey’s Projects – Tributes to Marilyn Monroe & Ellen Degeneres
  • Elizabeth Sweeney – Unlimited Edition
  • Evan Tapper and Scott Sørli – Walls Becoming Window
  • Humboldt Magnussen – Expert Art Nailz
  • Jessica Valmé – Sika
  • Joey Bruni – Cocoons (as part of the Light Parade)
  • John Simone – Legends & N.Y. Nitelife & Exploding Pink Inevitable
  • Michael Thompson – The Fruit Machine (ft. Roxxie Terrain)
  • Michael Venus – Icons & Demi-Gods
  • Natalie Wood – Banana/Bakergram
  • Pearl Van Geest – Kiss Up
  • Roxanne Luchak – Pulse
  • Roy Mitchell – Ruination: Neighbourly Advice
  • Seamus James Butterly – Rainbow Experience
  • Special Feature Performance by the Counterpoint Orchestra
Independent Artists 2017
Independent Artists 2016
  • Alan McIntosh – Sticks and Stones
  • Alexander Scott – Anthromorphic
  • Amber Helene Müller St. Thomas – NOITADILOSNOCER
  • Aurelio Monge – Anima Obscura
  • Beck Pura – Failure to Resuscitate
  • Brad McDermott – Zodiac Man
  • Bruce Eves – now and then/then and now
  • Chris L. Williams – Night Garden
  • Craft Action TO
  • Eric A.G. Jackson – True Patriot Love
  • Georgia Kirkos – Vestige
  • Gun Roze – Randy The Stripper
  • Iaboni Priftaj Design Associates – Sit 2 Get-There
  • Iain Downie – 360°
  • Jeffrey Canton & Marcus Peterson – Coal From Hades
  • John Elammar – Toilet Project (Cruising)
  • John Simone – Queens of Manhattan/Subterranean Society/A Fashion Cares Retrospective
  • Jordan Clayton – The Safety Tryst Twist
  • Joshua Bauman – Intimacy
  • Kim Atlin – Narrative: Night Shift
  • Larissa Monique Hauck – Blush
  • Maddie Alexander – Straddling The Line
  • Maximilian Suillerot – Aether Martyr
  • Michael Thompson – Adele’s Send My Love (To Your New Lover): Clown Parody
  • Michel Dumont – They Come Out At Night
  • Parow Pictures – Cast Me
  • Sarah Hunter – Night Time Ramblings
  • Sue Lloyd – PROTOTYPE for a LIST of ALL the WOMEN’s BARS
Independent Artists 2015
  • Adam Moco & Andrew Coimbra – Tryst Pic x Andrew Coimbra
  • Alan McIntosh – Remains of the Gays
  • Alize Zorlutuna – Femme Futures
  • Beck Gilmer-Osbourne – Lemon Scented
  • Brad McDermott – The Homosexual Comedy
  • Bruce Eves – Bruce Eves: Recent Work
  • Christopher Lacroix – The Mis-Education of Homo
  • Christos Pantieras – Who Sits Here?
  • Craft Action TO – Craft Action Banners
  • Evan Kelemen – We ALL TRANSition
  • Florian Fructuoso & Guests – E.B. (Emotional Balance)
  • Gambletron, Johnny Forever & Jamie Ross – Rusalka
  • Guillermina Buzio & Lorena Salome – Boundaries
  • Kayla Polan & Iona MacLeod – The Adventures of Shesus and Kink Girl
  • Link Tong – Nuit Rose’s Pink Carpet Experience
  • Michael Venus – He Pops
  • Patrick Biller – Broadcast People
  • Pearl Lall – Bollywood Dance
  • Ryan Livingstone – Mourning in the Morning
  • Seamus James Butterly – Pink Blanket Drive-in
  • The Reading Salon – Hamlet in Hot Tub
  • Tottering Biped Theatre – First Dance
  • Violeta Rivera – A pink night in a multicolour mural
Independent Artists 2014
  • Akasha Art Projects – Patrick Lightheart
  • Andrew Harwood – MME. ZSA ZSA, THE $2 PSYCHIC
  • Charles Pachter – Pachter Hall/Moose Factory
  • Florian Fructuoso – Sounds of Your Soul
  • MOCCA/National Gallery of Canada – “Over the Rainbow: Seduction and Identity from the Collection of Salah Bachir and
  • Jacob Yerex” and “Par Amour/Paramour”
  • Forte – The Toronto Men’s Chorus – True North
  • Julius Poncelet Manapul – Cabinet of Queeriosities
  • OCAD University – “Generations of Queer” and “Bending the Horizon”
  • Propeller Centre for the Visual Arts – “The Sex Offensive Show”
  • The Drake Hotel/ AGYU – The Powder Box Project” and an untitled installation by Sean Rooney
  • WANT (Women’s Art Network of Toronto) – IN TRANSIT
  • Workman Arts/CAMH Pop-up Gallery – Mad Queer Brain
Independent Projects 2014
  • Beau Coleman – Let Me Tell You That I Love You
  • Christos Pantieras – Say What You Mean
  • Counterpoint Orchestra – Beethoven and Showtunes
  • HΩLY JÅCKÅL (Holly Timpener and Jack Bride) – Co-Fusion
  • Israel Vazquez & Eliud Cruz – Painted Voices
  • Lishai & David Brame – Translation Tessalation
  • Matt Hovey – I Fuck Fat Hairy Dudes…
  • Morris Fox and Brian Schirk – Rainbows 1.3 Kilometers
  • Nigel Nolan – FED, JOEL, OMAR & SEB
  • Phenomenon Theatrix – The Common Ground: A Musical Dissertation
  • Rachelle Lee Smith – Speaking Out: Queer Youth in Focus
  • Robert Donnelly – Rack & Pinion, & Lights, Camera
  • Ruben Llanillos – Silence of the Femmes
  • Sarah Hunter – All About Queer Film & Queer Portraits
  • Shawn Dall – Illuminality
  • Sly Maria – Balloon Room
  • Sonny Bean – Other
  • Sue Lloyd – Fierce
  • The Reading Salon – Pulp Lounge

Start typing and press Enter to search